{"title":"Vintage Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"its-my-own-funeral","title":"It's My Own Funeral","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eIt's My Own Funeral\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eDana Lyon \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eFarrar \u0026amp; Rinehart, Inc.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1944\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e220\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eMystery, Fiction\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eMystery novel by Mabel Dana Lyon (1897-1982), who also wrote under the names Theo Durrant and Dana Hughston. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Missing dust-jacket, red cloth binding with a few white scuff marks. Text is unmarked, the pages and page-edges are somewhat yellowed. Front hinge cracked, pages are necessarily delicate due to the manufacturing and paper conservation orders of the War Production Board. 12mo (5.5\" x 7.5\"). 220pp.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Farrar \u0026 Rinehart, Inc.","offers":[{"title":"It's My Own Funeral | Dana Lyon  | Hardcover | 10000002 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660749","offer_id":48164912529560,"sku":"1660749","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660749.jpg?v=1771907028"},{"product_id":"the-missionary-enterprise-a-collection-of-discourses-by-american-authors","title":"The Missionary Enterprise: A Collection of Discourses by American Authors","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Missionary Enterprise: A Collection of Discourses by American Authors\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eed. Baron Stow\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eGould, Kendall and Lincoln, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1846\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e308\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eReligion, Christianity, Missionaries\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. The Missionary Enterprise: A Collection of Discourses on Christian Missions by American Authors. Edited by Baron Stow (1801-1869) a Boston Baptist minister at Baldwin Place Church, who in 1843 with Samuel Francis Smith compiled a Baptist hymnal entitled The Psalmist. Published by Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, Boston, 1846, 308 pages plus publisher's list, original green-black cloth, 8 x 5.75\", 8vo. Light wear to extremities with minor scuffing along edges and corners. Spine ends crushed with scuffing and light soiling of cloth along spine. Original ownership Chicago Theological Seminary Library, with bookplate on verso pastedown and catalog number pasted to spine. Second ownership and purchase price noted on fly. Pages bright and clean with minor foxing. No marginalia. Binding and stitching tight and secure. Hardcover, good condition.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, Boston","offers":[{"title":"The Missionary Enterprise: A Collection of Discourses by American Authors | ed. Baron Stow | Hardcover | 10000003 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660807","offer_id":48164912595096,"sku":"1660807","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660807.jpg?v=1771907029"},{"product_id":"the-green-mountain-boys-a-historical-tale-of-the-early-settlement-of-vermont","title":"The Green Mountain Boys: A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Green Mountain Boys: A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eNot listed (Daniel Pierce Thompson)\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eSanborn, Carter, Bazin \u0026amp; Co., Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1857\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e364\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eVermont, Historical Fiction, American History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eBoston: Sanborn, Carter, Bazin, 1857, revised edition, 2 volumes in 1. Reading copy, well worn green cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Ownership information on both verso and recto endpapers. Heavy foxing on pages, light water-spotting on cover. Spine somewhat torn from bottom, and worn and crushed at both top and bottom edges. No known marginalia. Stitching in good condition, intact binding. Daniel Pierce Thompson (1795-1868), not credited as the author in this edition, was a judge, politician and author. The Green Mountain Boys is the most famous of his romantic adventure novels, and was first published in 1839. Hardcover, 364 pages plus publisher's list.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Sanborn, Carter, Bazin \u0026 Co., Boston","offers":[{"title":"The Green Mountain Boys: A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont | Not listed (Daniel Pierce Thompson) | Hardcover | 10000004 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660808","offer_id":48164912660632,"sku":"1660808","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660808_78163b0d-af9e-4400-be59-2222050bfa80.jpg?v=1771907030"},{"product_id":"porta-linguarum-orientalium-arabische-grammatik-paradigmen-litteratur-ubungstucke-und-glossar","title":"Porta Linguarum Orientalium: Arabische Grammatik: Paradigmen, Litteratur, Übungstücke, und Glossar.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003ePorta Linguarum Orientalium: Arabische Grammatik: Paradigmen, Litteratur, Übungstücke, und Glossar.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eDr. A Socin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eVerlag von Reuther und Reichard, Berlin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1894\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eGerman\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e328\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eLanguages, Textbooks, Arabic\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003e1894 edition of a language instruction textbook from German to Arabic. Language: German. Burgundy cloth with lightweight flexible binding. Clean inside, except for price notations on flyleaf. Pages are browning slightly. Edges are marbled. 328 pages (170 instruction pages followed by 158 pages of examples and glossary) plus publisher's list. Sprache: Deutsch. Papier etwas gebräunt. Insgesamt noch gut erhaltenes Exemplar.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Verlag von Reuther und Reichard, Berlin","offers":[{"title":"Porta Linguarum Orientalium: Arabische Grammatik: Paradigmen, Litteratur, Übungstücke, und Glossar. | Dr. A Socin | Hardcover | 10000005 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660809","offer_id":48164913643672,"sku":"1660809","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660809.jpg?v=1771907112"},{"product_id":"practical-arithmetic-uniting-the-inductive-with-the-synthetic-mode-of-instruction-for-schools-and-academies","title":"Practical Arithmetic Uniting the Inductive with the Synthetic Mode of Instruction: for Schools and Academies","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003ePractical Arithmetic Uniting the Inductive with the Synthetic Mode of Instruction: for Schools and Academies\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eAM James B. Thomson\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eS. C. Griggs \u0026amp; Co., Chicago\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1853\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e384\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eArithmetic, Math, Schoolbooks\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eArithmetic textbook covering calculations, time, fractions, currencies, interest, insurance, proportions, measurements and more. Hardcover. Condition: acceptable, extremely worn reading copy with old water damage. Please refer to photos. Leather spine and paper over board. Spine is torn at bottom, and leather is extremely worn and scuffed. Paper boards damaged beyond readability. Water damage to boards and pages. Hinges are very cracked, but still attached by stitching. Handwritten notes and soiling on verso and recto endpapers. Interior is in better condition, but substantial foxing throughout. Stitching for the pages intact, pages are mostly free of marginalia. Pages are browned and corners are greatly rubbed. 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"S. C. Griggs \u0026 Co., Chicago","offers":[{"title":"Practical Arithmetic Uniting the Inductive with the Synthetic Mode of Instruction: for Schools and Academies | AM James B. Thomson | Hardcover | 10000007 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660811","offer_id":48164913676440,"sku":"1660811","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660811_b49d3eb7-fe7c-49a1-8711-3c559cc7824d.jpg?v=1771907113"},{"product_id":"reliquiae-sacrae-carolinae-or-the-works-of-that-great-monarch-and-glorious-martyr-king-charls-the-i-collected-together-and-digested-in-order-according-to-their-severall-subjects-civil-and-sacred","title":"Reliquiæ Sacræ Carolinæ. Or the Works of that Great Monarch and Glorious Martyr King Charls the I: Collected together, and digested in order, according to their severall subjects, civil and sacred","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eReliquiæ Sacræ Carolinæ. Or the Works of that Great Monarch and Glorious Martyr King Charls the I: Collected together, and digested in order, according to their severall subjects, civil and sacred\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eKing of England (1600-1649) Charles I\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eSamuell Morse, Hague\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1651\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e695\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish History, Essays, 17th Century\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst edition, reading copy. Interior condition is very good, but the binding has failed. The writings, speeches, and letters of Charles I compiled by his supporters after his execution in 1649. The writings are categorized by their civil and religious themes. A main focus is Charles I's views on the Church of England. Samuell Browne was a publisher in London and the Hague between 1637 and 1665, and following the English Civil War, as a supporter of the royalists, moved to the Hague and published royalist literature such as this book. He returned to England after the Stuart Restoration, but died of plague in 1665. Leather binding with raised bands on spine, and American Congregational Library (Boston) catalog number pasted to the top of the spine. Binding contains marbled pastedowns. Both covers and the spine have detached from the book. Page edges are red. Interior pages mostly in good condition, slight water damage, minor foxing, no marginalia. Contains a folding plate, representing Charles with the crown of thorns in his right hand. \"The pourtraicture of his sacred Majesty in his solitudes and sufferings\" and \"A perfect copie of prayers used by His Majestie in the time of his sufferings\" have separate title pages dated 1649. Last marked page is 324, but book is in several sections, each paginated separately. Hardcover, fair condition, 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Samuell Morse, Hague","offers":[{"title":"Reliquiæ Sacræ Carolinæ. Or the Works of that Great Monarch and Glorious Martyr King Charls the I: Collected together, and digested in order, according to their severall subjects, civil and sacred | Hardcover | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660812","offer_id":48164913709208,"sku":"1660812","price":400.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660812_240beec9-5fae-4eae-b550-9da18ff82214.jpg?v=1771907113"},{"product_id":"notes-on-north-america-economic-and-social-volume-ii-only","title":"Notes on North America: Economic and Social, Volume II only","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eNotes on North America: Economic and Social, Volume II only\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eJames F. W. Johnston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eWilliam Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1851\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e512\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican History, Travel Writing, New England\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. First edition. Contains Smith College Neilson Library sticker on front cover and Smith College bookplate over a former owner's bookplate on the verso pastedown. binding has been repaired with brown library tape at spine and hinges, but boards appear original cloth. Corners very rubbed and rounded from wear. Spine torn at top, and crushed at the bottom. Endpapers contain library markings. Interior is clean except for library stamps and markings, no marginalia. Most of the stitching is intact, but pages 497-512 have separated from the rest of the book. Both hinges are cracked. Contains the author's observations about New Brunswick, Maine, Pennsylvania, Virginia, New Jersey, New York State, Connecticut, Massachusetts, and other eastern parts of North America. He incorporates into these chapters discussions on religious practices, farming, slavery, treatment of women, education, and much more. 512 pages. Fair condition, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh","offers":[{"title":"Notes on North America: Economic and Social, Volume II only | James F. W. Johnston | Hardcover | 10000009 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660813","offer_id":48164913774744,"sku":"1660813","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660813_d923a5c9-003f-4832-8d2d-5def2dec4451.jpg?v=1771907114"},{"product_id":"can-human-nature-be-improved","title":"Can Human Nature Be Improved?","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eCan Human Nature Be Improved?\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eBD F. E. England, PhD, MA\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eRich \u0026amp; Cowan, Ltd., London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1938\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e239\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eChristianity, Psychology, Philosophy\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eExploration of psychology of human nature and behavior with a Christian perspective. Ex-library. 1938. First Edition. 239 pages plus publisher's list. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding and stitching in good condition. Pages are somewhat tanned. Boards have light corner-wear and spine has pasted catalog number from the Congregational Library of Boston. Bookplate from the Congregational library and other library markings are present. Hardcover, good condition,12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Rich \u0026 Cowan, Ltd., London","offers":[{"title":"Can Human Nature Be Improved? | BD F. E. England, PhD, MA | Hardcover | 10000010 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660814","offer_id":48164913807512,"sku":"1660814","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660814.jpg?v=1771907115"},{"product_id":"the-blockade-at-phalsburg-an-episode-of-the-end-of-the-empire","title":"The Blockade at Phalsburg: An Episode of the End of the Empire","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Blockade at Phalsburg: An Episode of the End of the Empire\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEmile Erckmann \u0026amp; Alexande Chatrian\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eCharles Scribner's Sons, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1901\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e300\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eFrench History, Historical Fiction, Judaism\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated. Blue binding with gold-colored print on spine. Blind stamped edge lines and logo on cover. Cover has some spotting and dirt, back binding slightly cracked. Missing blank free front endpaper, stamped \"Margaret,\" no other marking or marginalia. Translated from original French. Originally part of a six-volume series by the partnership of French authors Émile Erckmann and Alexandre Chatrian that wrote together between the 1850s and 1880s. This installment follows a Jewish patriarch, his family and community during the siege of Phalsbourg, in Alsace, France, during the Franco-Prussian War in 1870. The book ends with the surrender of the French at Phalsbourg. The book is written with a slightly instructive tone, as if for adolescent readers. Hardcover, good condition, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Charles Scribner's Sons, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Blockade at Phalsburg: An Episode of the End of the Empire | Emile Erckmann \u0026 Alexande Chatrian | Hardcover | 10000011 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660815","offer_id":48164913840280,"sku":"1660815","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660815_0db26426-6e2a-4172-b2f5-ca9b7a3780f4.jpg?v=1771907116"},{"product_id":"the-northwest-coast-or-three-years-residence-in-washington-territory","title":"The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eJames G. Swan\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Brothers Publishers, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1857\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e435\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican History, Travel Writing, Indigenous Peoples\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition. Missing map. Illustrated. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Spine legible, ends worn, shelf wear to tips, corners, and edges of the book cloth, somewhat sunned. Partially removed library bookplate and blue ink staining on verso pastedown. Contains an inscription and notes in pencil on free front endpaper. Light foxing and tanning of pages. No known marginalia. James G. Swan, (1818-1900) was an American Indian Agent (authorized to interact with tribes by the U.S. government) in the Washington Territory and pacific northwest coast. The book contains quite a bit of observation and knowledge about the indigenous peoples of the pacific northwest, including building methods and canoe manufacturing, medicinal plants and animal products in use, fishing and fish-preparation, games, songs, and amusements, and other customs. The book also describes the physical territory and the government activity there, as well as Swan's own experiences traveling, sea otter-hunting, in a bear fight, and much more. The book contains a glossary\/vocabulary of Chehalis and Chenook terminology. 435 pages plus publisher's list. Hardcover, good condition, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Harper \u0026 Brothers Publishers, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory | James G. Swan | Hardcover | 10000012 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660816","offer_id":48164913873048,"sku":"1660816","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660816.jpg?v=1771907116"},{"product_id":"kansas-its-interior-and-exterior-life-including-a-full-view-of-its-settlement-political-history-social-life-climate-soil-productions-scenery-etc","title":"Kansas; its Interior and Exterior Life. Including a full view of its settlement, political history, social life, climate, soil, productions, scenery, etc.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eKansas; its Interior and Exterior Life. Including a full view of its settlement, political history, social life, climate, soil, productions, scenery, etc.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eSara T. D. Robinson\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eCrosby, Nichols and Company, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1856\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e3rd edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e366\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAbolition, Kansas, American History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal embossed brown-green cloth. Spine lettering readable in gilt, spine ends crushed, with small tears. Cover boards have some rubbing and the corners are bent inward. Very small pest holes at rear hinge. Contains bookseller's label at top corner of verso pastedown. Light foxing and browning of page edges. No marginalia. Frontispiece with tissue guard of burned Free State Hotel in Lawrence. Sara Robinson (1827-1912), born in Belchertown, Massachusetts, was one of the founding settlers, and eventually the inaugural first lady of Kansas. She was married to Charles L. Robinson, who was instrumental in the founding of Lawrence, Kansas, and the future governor of Kansas. The town of Lawrence, and the Robinsons' work, were a part of the anti-slavery movement in the \"Bleeding Kansas\" period of the 1850s. Their move to the territory that would become the state of Kansas was in the interest of the New England Emigrant Aid Company, as they tried to make Kansas a free state. Sara Robinson wrote this book while her husband and other abolitionists and free-staters were imprisoned at the military Camp Sackett. Despite the subtitle, the book is best seen as a contemporaneous account of the political, military, and social activities as experienced directly by the Robinsons' and other settlers of Kansas in the 1850s, with the future of the state still unknown. It ends with an impassioned free-state plea to the American people. 366 pages plus publisher's list. Hardcover, very good condition, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Crosby, Nichols and Company, Boston","offers":[{"title":"Kansas; its Interior and Exterior Life. Including a full view of its settlement, political history, social life, climate, soil, productions, scenery, etc. | Sara T. D. Robinson | Hardcover | 10000013 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1660817","offer_id":48164913905816,"sku":"1660817","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660817.jpg?v=1771907117"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-nathanael-greene-major-general-in-the-army-of-the-revolution","title":"The Life of Nathanael Greene, Major-General in the Army of the Revolution","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Life of Nathanael Greene, Major-General in the Army of the Revolution\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEsq. W. Gilmore Simms\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eGeorge F. Cooledge and Brother, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1849\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e393\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican History, Revolutionary War, Biography\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated. Original brown embossed binding with gilt text and illustration on the spine. Some spotting on front board, and moth damage at joint of back board. There is some dark brown spotting and damage at the rear inside hinge, and on some of the pages near the end of the book. Stitching is visible, but the binding is still relatively tight. Other than the pages mentioned above, the interior is relatively clean with no known marginalia. The pages are foxed and browned. There is a frontispiece illustration engraved by Anderson with the original artwork attributed to T. H. Matteson. This authorship appears to be the same for the other engravings scattered through the book. Nathanael Green (1742-1786) served in the Continental Army in the American Revolutionary War, and was considered one of Washington's most talented and dependable officers. His command was in the southern theater of the war, in Virginia, Georgia, and South Carolina. 393 pages. Hardcover, good condition, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"George F. Cooledge and Brother, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Life of Nathanael Greene, Major-General in the Army of the Revolution | Esq. W. Gilmore Simms | Hardcover | 10000014 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660818","offer_id":48164913938584,"sku":"1660818","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660818_08f41e1a-424d-41c9-9a8b-bb6410397605.jpg?v=1771907117"},{"product_id":"critical-and-miscellaneous-essays-vol-iii","title":"Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, vol. III","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eCritical and Miscellaneous Essays, vol. III\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eT. Babington Macaulay\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eCarey and Hart, Philadephia\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1841\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e420\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEssays, English History, Christianity\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eReading-copy. Original embossed green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, readable. Old water damage to front and back boards. Rounding and fraying of corners. Fabric partially worn away on spine edges. Ink-spotting on page edges. Pencil marks and ownership information on front pastedown and flyleaves. Stitching solid and intact, but occasionally visible. Foxing on pages but no known marginalia. Contents include essays on: Mackintosh's History of the Revolution in England, Sir John Malcolm's Life of Lord Clive, Life and Writings of Sir William Temple, Church and State, Ranke's History of the Popes, Cowley and Milton, Mitford's History of Greece, Athenian Orators, and more. Hardcover, fair, 420 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Carey and Hart, Philadephia","offers":[{"title":"Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, vol. III | T. Babington Macaulay | Hardcover | 10000015 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660819","offer_id":48164913971352,"sku":"1660819","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660819.jpg?v=1771907118"},{"product_id":"pop-warners-book-for-boys","title":"Pop Warner's Book for Boys","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003ePop Warner's Book for Boys\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eGlenn S. \"Pop\" Warner\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eRobert M. McBride \u0026amp; Company, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1934\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e2nd edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e315\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eSports, Football, Baseball\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Illustrated by Richard Stephens. Library binding, sturdy. Catalog sticker taped to spine. General wear to spine. Greenfield High School library markings on verso pastedown and fly, includes library due-date sheet and card holder on rear pastedown. Title page is detached. Library stamp on a few interior pages. Pages are somewhat browned but mostly in good condition with very few pencil underlines and small tears. The book covers athletic training in general, with specific advice for baseball, track \u0026amp; field, basketball, and football. Warner was a champion athlete at Cornell in the 1890s, and the coached at Carlisle Indian School, Cornell, University of Georgia, Pittsburgh University, and Stanford. He was an innovator in football, in particular, including the development of the three-point stance. His time at Carlisle Indian School in particular is referenced at various points in the book, including the technique of his most famous player, Jim Thorpe. Hardcover, good condition, 315 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Robert M. McBride \u0026 Company, New York","offers":[{"title":"Pop Warner's Book for Boys | Glenn S. \"Pop\" Warner | Hardcover | 10000016 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660820","offer_id":48164914036888,"sku":"1660820","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660820_f0f0da2a-8276-496f-9af0-e36ae55d229e.jpg?v=1771907119"},{"product_id":"edmund-burke-apostle-of-justice-and-liberty","title":"Edmund Burke: Apostle of Justice and Liberty","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eEdmund Burke: Apostle of Justice and Liberty\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eT. Dundas Pillans\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eWatts \u0026amp; Co., London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1905\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e199\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish History, Biography, Essays\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Green cloth binding, some scuffing and edge ware at spine joints and on boards, but generally good condition. Binding and stitching is firm. Library markings are confined to catalog number on spine, Griswold Library embossed seal on page, remnants of removed card pocket, due date slip, and catalog numbers at back. Penciled ownership information on fly. Frontispiece depicting the Right Hon. Edmund Burke after the portrait by Joshua Reynolds. No known marginalia. Pages slightly tanned but in very good condition. The contents of the book cover the revolt of the American colonies, Indian affairs, the French Revolution, constitutional principles, aphorisms, and concluding remarks. Hardcover, good condition, 199 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Watts \u0026 Co., London","offers":[{"title":"Edmund Burke: Apostle of Justice and Liberty | T. Dundas Pillans | Hardcover | 10000017 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660821","offer_id":48164914069656,"sku":"1660821","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660821_e7553422-d148-4df0-8653-2eae023fbed0.jpg?v=1771907119"},{"product_id":"an-outline-of-the-necessary-laws-of-thought-a-treatise-on-pure-and-applied-logic","title":"An Outline of the Necessary Laws of Thought: A Treatise on Pure and Applied Logic","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eAn Outline of the Necessary Laws of Thought: A Treatise on Pure and Applied Logic\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eD.D. (Archbishop of York) William Thomson\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eSheldon and Company, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1862\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e4th edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e345\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eLogic, Philosophy, Essays\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Fourth edition. Original brown-black cloth. Spine edges cracked, and board corners slightly exposed. Pasted catalog number on spine, and library markings from the American Congregational Library of Boston. Stitching and binding is firm. Previous ownership information on verso pastedown and fly. Pages are in very good condition with slight tanning but no marginalia. Contains a fold-out diagram of Sir William Hamilton's scheme of notation. Subject matter covered in the book includes discussion of principles of logic across disciplines, logic of thought as expressed through language, syllogism and reasoning, applied logic, and an appendix on Indian logic. William Thomson was the provost of Queen's College, Oxford, the Archbishop of York, and he was also a fellow of the Royal Society, and the Royal Geographical Society. Hardcover, good condition, 345 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Sheldon and Company, New York","offers":[{"title":"An Outline of the Necessary Laws of Thought: A Treatise on Pure and Applied Logic | D.D. (Archbishop of York) William Thomson | Hardcover | 10000018 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660822","offer_id":48164914102424,"sku":"1660822","price":80.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660822.jpg?v=1771907120"},{"product_id":"plain-and-fancy-brickwork","title":"Plain and Fancy Brickwork","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003ePlain and Fancy Brickwork\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eGeorge J. Jervis William Lowndes, Ph.B, D. Knickerbacker Boyd\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eInternational Textbooks Company, Scranton PA\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1943\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e62\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eArchitecture, Craftsmanship, Textbooks\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Original blue embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Typical wear to spine edges and board corners. Blue decorative endpapers made to appear marbleized. Library markings inside on pastedown, endpapers and title page from the State of New Jersey Department of education. Catalog number removed from spine. No other interior markings, and pages are in good condition. A small section of pages, 65-68, have come loose but are still present in this volume. The book contains a number of illustrations and plates of different types of brickwork, including two color plates, and also includes a fold-out multistory chimney and flue sectional diagram. Instructions are given on load bearing requirements, how to perform masonry, scaffolding, types of bonds, earthquake-proofing brick structures, ornamental designs, brick textures, mortars, and cornice design, among others. Prepared under the supervision of William Lowndes, Ph. B, with the section on common brickwork by D. Knickerbacker Boyd, FAIA, and the section on face and ornamental brickwork by George J. Jervis. Hardcover, fair condition, 62 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"International Textbooks Company, Scranton PA","offers":[{"title":"Plain and Fancy Brickwork | George J. Jervis William Lowndes, Ph.B, D. Knickerbacker Boyd | Hardcover | 10000021 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1660825","offer_id":48164914135192,"sku":"1660825","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660825.jpg?v=1771907120"},{"product_id":"the-complete-poetical-works-of-thomas-moore","title":"The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Moore","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Moore\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eThomas Moore\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eClaxton, Remsen, and Haffelfinger, Philadelphia\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1869\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e517\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003ePoetry, Music, Ireland\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal full-calf binding with raised bands on spine, and gilt lettering. Leather is embossed on front and rear boards. Spine and board edges have considerable wear and rubbing. Corners slightly exposed. Gilt tooling on leather turn-ins. Ownership information in ink on flyleaf. Frontispiece is nearly loose. Interior pages are tanned and slightly foxed, with some of the pages bearing small tears. Contains eight illustrations made from reference paintings, engraved by Charles, Frederick, and Alfred Heath. Includes odes, epigrams, juvenile poems, poems relating to America, corruption and intolerance, Irish melodies, intercepted letters, satirical and humorous poems, national airs, sacred songs, ballads, glees, the Fudge Family in Paris and England, unpublished songs, rhymes on the road, miscellaneous poems and more. Hardcover, good condition, 571 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Claxton, Remsen, and Haffelfinger, Philadelphia","offers":[{"title":"The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Moore | Thomas Moore | Hardcover | 10000023 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660827","offer_id":48164914167960,"sku":"1660827","price":70.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660827_ad379099-c4a7-4ea9-af64-174a5842abc4.jpg?v=1771907121"},{"product_id":"the-district-school-as-it-was-scenery-showing-and-other-writings","title":"The District School as It Was, Scenery-Showing, and Other Writings","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe District School as It Was, Scenery-Showing, and Other Writings\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eWarren Burton\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eT. R. Marvin, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1852\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e364\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEssays, Education, New England\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal blind-embossed brown cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine. Spine edges and board points are worn and rubbed, but the embossed areas of the spine and boards are in very good condition. The interior is quite clean Contains one illustration, labeled \"Frontispiece: copied from 'The Only Sure Guide.'\" Small pasted bookplate from the Antique Book Shop in Worcester MA on top edge of rear pastedown. This book is a compilation of Warren Burton's earlier writings, on the New England district school (originally published in 1833) and New England's natural landscapes (originally published in 1844), and a few other miscellaneous essays, including a humorous essay about pronunciation, and the faith of the African in the United States. Warren Burton (1800-1866) was an American clergyman with writings on transcendentalism, phrenology, and education. Hardcover, very good condition, 364 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"T. R. Marvin, Boston","offers":[{"title":"The District School as It Was, Scenery-Showing, and Other Writings | Warren Burton | Hardcover | 10000024 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1660828","offer_id":48164914200728,"sku":"1660828","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660828_aa34ea9b-83ff-40bb-bb99-56b953062e50.jpg?v=1771907122"},{"product_id":"selections-from-the-writings-and-speeches-of-william-lloyd-garrison-with-an-appendix","title":"Selections from the Writings and Speeches of William Lloyd Garrison. With an appendix.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eSelections from the Writings and Speeches of William Lloyd Garrison. With an appendix.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eWilliam Lloyd Garrison\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eR. F. Wallcut, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1852\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e416\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eSlavery, Abolition, New England\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst edition. Original brown cloth binding. Handsome gilding of front and back board embossed designs, and spine decoration. Page edges gilded as well. Some wearing to spine edges, and light foxing to free-front-endpapers and browning to interior pages near the end of the volume. Small bookplate pasted to yellow endpaper. The book is a collection of various writings by Garrison (1805-1879), who was an American abolitionist, journalist, and social reformer from Newburyport, Massachusetts. He was most known for his weekly anti-slavery newspaper, The Liberator, where his abolitionist writings appealed to the religious and moral conscience of readers. The book's preface includes some poetry dedicated to Garrison and his work. The selections include Garrison's own rationale for opposing the American Colonization Society (an organization promoting \"resettlement\" of blacks to territorial Africa), the declaration of sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Convention, writings on Hungary's attempt to fend off the Austrian and Russian empires, and more. The appendix of these selected writings is mainly concerned with the mob violence at the proceedings of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society at Faneuil Hall, evidence that the American Colonization Society was not \"hostile to slavery,\" and the sentiments of the free people of color on the matter in a number of states. Hardcover, near fine condition, 416 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"R. F. Wallcut, Boston","offers":[{"title":"Selections from the Writings and Speeches of William Lloyd Garrison. With an appendix. | William Lloyd Garrison | Hardcover | 10000026 | Used: Like New | Vintage Room N 1660830","offer_id":48164914266264,"sku":"1660830","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660830_1bc84419-3d6b-4386-b1e4-a040f066f1b7.jpg?v=1771907123"},{"product_id":"undine-or-the-water-spirit-also-sintram-and-his-companions","title":"Undine, or the Water-Spirit, also, Sintram and his companions","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eUndine, or the Water-Spirit, also, Sintram and his companions\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eReverend Thomas Tracy\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eWillis P. Hazard, Philadelphia\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1860\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e238\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eLiterarure, German Romance, Fantasy\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eThis work was translated by Reverend Thomas Tracy, and is also inscribed by him: \"Franc--Accept this token of my regard. Great Barrington, June 11, 1861.\" This volume has the publisher's brown embossed cloth binding with glazed brown endpapers, gilded title on cover. Spine ends frayed, spine is somewhat faded. Some stitching is visible, but binding sound. A few light pencil notations. Decorative red fore-edge, pages have very slight browning at edges. Undine, or the Water Spirit, was originally published in 1811 and is an early German romance in which a water-spirit marries a knight in order to gain a soul. Sintram and his companions is a romance inspired by Albrecht Dürer's famous engraving Knight, Death, and the Devil. It might be considered an early fantasy, exploring the conflict between Christian ascetic love and pagan passion. Hardcover, good condition, 238 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Willis P. Hazard, Philadelphia","offers":[{"title":"Undine, or the Water-Spirit, also, Sintram and his companions | Reverend Thomas Tracy | Hardcover | 10000028 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660832","offer_id":48164914299032,"sku":"1660832","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660832.jpg?v=1771907124"},{"product_id":"the-results-of-emancipation","title":"The Results of Emancipation","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Results of Emancipation\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003etr. Mary Booth Augustin Cochin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eWalker Wise and Company, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1863\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e3rd edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e412\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eSlavery, Abolition, French History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eThird American edition, translated from the French original \"L'Abolition de l'Esclavage (1861) by Mary Booth. This volume is bound in publisher's brown embossed vertical wave grain cloth, with brown glazed endpapers. Largely in good condition with some light spotting on the front, and spine ends somewhat frayed. Corners slightly damaged with some board exposure. A prior listing price in pencil on front endpaper. Slight foxing on pages. As a part of a larger plea for emancipation and the abolition of slavery, Cochin explores the results of emancipation in French, English, Danish, Swedish, and Dutch colonies. His argument is bolstered through evidence of economic improvement post-emancipation, and the book includes studies of sugar, tea, coffee, cocoa, and other exported goods from various colonies. This book was intended to have, and did have a crucial effect on American and French perceptions of slavery and emancipation. Hardcover, good condition, 412 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Walker Wise and Company, Boston","offers":[{"title":"The Results of Emancipation | tr. Mary Booth Augustin Cochin | Hardcover | 10000029 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660833","offer_id":48164914331800,"sku":"1660833","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660833_198559cf-139c-4fda-9af7-0c8fff7a2a37.jpg?v=1771907124"},{"product_id":"reality-and-truth-a-critical-and-constructive-essay-concerning-knowledge-certainty-and-truth","title":"Reality and Truth: A Critical and Constructive Essay Concerning Knowledge, Certainty, and Truth","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eReality and Truth: A Critical and Constructive Essay Concerning Knowledge, Certainty, and Truth\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003ePhD John Gabriel Vance, MA\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eLongmans, Green and Co., London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1917\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e344\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003ePhilosophy, Essays\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Original blue cloth binding. Spine edges show wear, and library catalog number is pasted to spine. Embossed seal from American Congregational Library, Boston, on title page, and withdrawn stamp on verso pastedown. Interior pages in very good condition. Several pages cut irregularly, but does not affect any of the text or margin. John Gabriel Vance was born in 1885, and was a professor of philosophy at Old Hall, and a member of the British Psychological Society. He also wrote A Mirror of Personality, and Adrian Fortescue: A Memoir. This book includes chapters on scepticism, dogmatism, Descartes and the critical method, rational doubt, the validity of knowledge, the Kantian theory of knowledge, and more. Hardcover, very good condition, 344 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Longmans, Green and Co., London","offers":[{"title":"Reality and Truth: A Critical and Constructive Essay Concerning Knowledge, Certainty, and Truth | PhD John Gabriel Vance, MA | Hardcover | 10000032 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1660836","offer_id":48164916527256,"sku":"1660836","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660836_a62a3da0-5429-4435-8fb0-704fb83d321f.jpg?v=1771907250"},{"product_id":"naturalism-and-agnosticism-the-gifford-lectures-delivered-before-the-university-of-aberdeen-in-the-years-1896-1898-vol-1","title":"Naturalism and Agnosticism: The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898, vol. 1","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eNaturalism and Agnosticism: The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898, vol. 1\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eSc.D. James Ward\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Macmillan Company, London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1899\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e302\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003ePhilosophy, Science, Essays\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Volume I only. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Contains embossed stamp of American Congregational Library, Boston, on title page, withdrawn stamp on verso pastedown, card pocket on rear pastedown, and catalog number pasted to spine. Pages are deckled and gilded at the top. Interior pages in very good condition with just a few light pencil markings. This volume of collected lectures criticizes naturalism and agnosticism as a basis for understanding the world, opting for an integration of idealism within modern sciences at the turn of the 20th century. The lectures in volume I explore the ideas of Newton, Thomas Huxley, James Clerk Maxwell, Herbert Spencer, Darwin, and more. The scientific ideas discussed in these lectures include mass and force; space, time, and motion; molecular mechanics and atoms, the conservation of energy, biological evolution, and more. James Ward (1843-1925) was a professor of mental philosophy and logic at the University of Cambridge. Hardcover, good condition, 302 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"The Macmillan Company, London","offers":[{"title":"Naturalism and Agnosticism: The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898, vol. 1 | Sc.D. James Ward | Hardcover | 10000033 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1660837","offer_id":48164916560024,"sku":"1660837","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1660837.jpg?v=1771907250"},{"product_id":"jungle-beasts-and-men","title":"Jungle Beasts and Men","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eJungle Beasts and Men\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eillustrated by J. E. Allen Dhan Gopal Mukerji\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eE. P. Dutton \u0026amp; Company, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1923\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e160\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eJuvenile Fiction, India, Adventure\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated by J. E. Allen. 1st edition, 3rd printing in 1924. Original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and cover illustration. Spotting on front board and significant wear to rear board. Spine edges heavily bent, and board tips slightly frayed. Ownership information on flyleaf. Interior pages in very good condition with no marginalia. Pages are cut somewhat irregularly, probably by the printer, but does not affect the text or plates. Pages have a slightly deckled edge. Contains 7 illustrated plates. This is a series of tales for young people drawn from Mukerji's experiences on a pilgrimmage to the Himalayas, including an encounter with a tiger, a cholera epidemic, a magician, and more. Mukerji won his 1928 Newbery Medal for Gay-Neck, the Story of a Pigeon. He also wrote a number other titles for children, including Kari the Elephant, and also wote for adults, including his memoirs My Brother's Face and Caste and Outcast. Hardcover. Condition: good. 160 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"E. P. Dutton \u0026 Company, New York","offers":[{"title":"Jungle Beasts and Men | illustrated by J. E. Allen Dhan Gopal Mukerji | Hardcover | 10000034 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666542","offer_id":48164934549656,"sku":"1666542","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666542.jpg?v=1771907905"},{"product_id":"tom-browns-school-days","title":"Tom Brown's School Days","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eTom Brown's School Days\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eThomas Hughes\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eMacmillan and Co., Cambridge\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1857\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eSigned: \u003c\/b\u003eSigned by the Author\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e420\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eJuvenile Fiction, England, Campus Novels\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst edition; inscribed to Margaret E. Hughes, a presentation copy given to the author's mother. Her bookplate is on the front pastedown, labeled Margaret E. Hughes, Donnington Priory, Berk. (Berkshire, now Oxfordshire). The inscription reads: \"Mrs. Hughes, from the author,\" and is dated April 27th, 1857. This volume is bound in the publisher's tan calf, spine has raised bands, compartments tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Contains some minor scuffing to the leather, superficial split to front inner hinge, but binding still firm and intact, peripheral browning to free endpapers, faint foxing to outer leaves, slight shelf wear at the bottom of the spine, generally clean. Tom Brown's School Days is set primarily in the 1830s at Rugby School. It is a fictionalized depiction of the author's, and his brother George's, experiences at school. The character of George Arthur was modeled after Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, dean of Westminster, and the Rugby's historical headmaster, Dr. Thomas Arnold, also appears as a character. The story was perhaps the most influential of early British school novels, and much imitated in later years. Hardcover. Condition: very good. 12mo, 7 1\/4 x 5 1\/4 in, 420 pages.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Macmillan and Co., Cambridge","offers":[{"title":"Tom Brown's School Days | Thomas Hughes | Hardcover | 10000035 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1666543 (temp: 20)","offer_id":48164934582424,"sku":"1666543","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666543.jpg?v=1771907906"},{"product_id":"1861-to-1865-by-an-old-johnnie-personal-recollections-and-experiences-in-the-confederate-army","title":"1861 to 1865, by an Old Johnnie: Personal Recollections and Experiences in the Confederate Army","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e1861 to 1865, by an Old Johnnie: Personal Recollections and Experiences in the Confederate Army\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eCaptain James Dinkins\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Robert Clarke Company, Cincinnati\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1897\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e280\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican Civil War, American History, Memoir\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and cover, and silver, blue and red stamped illutration on front board. Spine ends are crushed, and there is general wear, rubbing, and slight fading to the spine and boards. Ownership information in pen on flyleaf. Photographic frontispiece of the author is loose. Pages and plates in good condition, with some light pencil marking in the text. Stitching sometimes visible. 16 illustrations including frontispiece, illustrated by L. T. Dickinson of Chattanooga. Contents include recollections of military school, the battle of Williamsburg, battles of Richmond\/Savage Station, White Oak Swamp, the surrender of Harper's Ferry, battles of Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Moscow Tennessee, and the author's time in Mississippi, Memphis, and Nashville. Hardcover. Condition: good. 280 pages plus final illustrations, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"The Robert Clarke Company, Cincinnati","offers":[{"title":"1861 to 1865, by an Old Johnnie: Personal Recollections and Experiences in the Confederate Army | Captain James Dinkins | Hardcover | 10000036 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666544 (temp: 20)","offer_id":48164934615192,"sku":"1666544","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666544.jpg?v=1771907906"},{"product_id":"a-circumstantial-narrative-of-the-campaign-in-russia-embellished-with-the-plans-of-the-battles-of-the-moskwa-and-malo-jaroslavitz-containing-a-faithful-description-of-the-affecting-and-interesting-scenes-of-which-the-author-was-an-eye-witness","title":"A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia, embellished with the plans of the battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavitz; containing a faithful description of the affecting and interesting scenes of which the author was an eye-witness","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eA Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia, embellished with the plans of the battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavitz; containing a faithful description of the affecting and interesting scenes of which the author was an eye-witness\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEugène Labaume\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eSheldon and Goodrich, Hartford\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1816\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e2nd edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e356\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eFrench History, Russian History, European History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish, translated from the French. Second American edition from the second London edition. Full leather binding with gilt lettering on spine. Leather is greatly worn, dry, and brittle, but mostly intact. There is some splitting at the hinges, and top and bottom of the spine, some stitching is visible. A small amount of pest damage is visible on both boards and spine. Contains two maps between the last page and the rear pastedown: the first is the plan of the field of battle of Moskwa 1812, and the second if the plan of the field of battle of Malo-Jaroslavetz, 1812. The first map appears to be missing a part. Interior pages are somewhat foxed and browned, and some light marginalia including pencil drawings on the flyleaf. The book is an account of parts of the French Invasion of Russia of 1812, initiated by Napoleon. Eugène Labaume (1783-1849), a French geographer and historian, was captain of the Royal Geographical Engineers, ex-officer of the Ordnence of Prince Eugene, Chevalier of the Legion of Honor and of the Iron Crown. He was also the author of An Abridged History of the Republic of Venice. Hardcover. Condition: good. 356 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Sheldon and Goodrich, Hartford","offers":[{"title":"A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia, embellished with the plans of the battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavitz; containing a faithful description of the affecting... the author was an eye-witness | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666547","offer_id":48164934647960,"sku":"1666547","price":90.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666547.jpg?v=1771907907"},{"product_id":"the-new-england-botanic-medical-and-surgical-journal-volume-i","title":"The New England Botanic Medical and Surgical Journal, Volume I","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe New England Botanic Medical and Surgical Journal, Volume I\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eM.D. Calvin Newton\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eCalvin Newton, M.D., Worcester Massachusetts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1847\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e384\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eMedicine, Health Sciences, History of Medicine\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal blind-embossed brown cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine. Pest damage to front board, and suspected water damage to back board, resulting in wrinkling and warping. Corners rubbed and boards slightly exposed, shelf wear to spine edges. Binding and stitching is firm. Substantial foxing and browning to pastedowns and pages. Interior contents are otherwise clean. These are the collected contents of a journal published by Calvin Newton, M.D., as a semi-monthly publication for the New England Botanico-Medical College in Worcester MA. Contains an index that precedes the collected contents of the journal. The emphasis of the articles and letters is on botanical medicine and treatments, with most issues featuring a particular plant and its value medicinally. Topics of discussion in the articles include American Indian medicine and applications, homeopathy, allopathy, and Thomsoniam medicine. Ailments discussed in the journal's articles include typhus, rheumatism, delerium tremens, rickets, gangrene, skin ailments, incontinence, dropsy, osteosarcoma, pleurisy, spinal diseases, toothache, sciatica, and more. Hardcover. Conditon: fair. 384 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Calvin Newton, M.D., Worcester Massachusetts","offers":[{"title":"The New England Botanic Medical and Surgical Journal, Volume I | M.D. Calvin Newton | Hardcover | 10000041 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666549","offer_id":48164934680728,"sku":"1666549","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666549.jpg?v=1771907908"},{"product_id":"a-life-of-the-great-lord-fairfax-commander-in-chief-of-the-army-of-the-parliament-of-england","title":"A Life of the Great Lord Fairfax, Commander-in-Chief of the Army of the Parliament of England","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eA Life of the Great Lord Fairfax, Commander-in-Chief of the Army of the Parliament of England\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eClements R. Markham F.S.A.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eMacmillan and Co., London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1870\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e480\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish History, Biography, Military History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Contains maps and woodcut illustrations. Original red cloth binding with gilt and black decoration on front board and spine. Top quarter of the spine is torn, and library catalog number pasted to lower spine. Rear board is loose and nearly separated from spine. Some shelf wear, spotting, and bubbles in the cloth. Congregational Library of Boston, Massachusetts affixed to verso pastedown, embossed library stamps in interior. Dark blue glazed pastedowns. Frontispiece depicting Lord Fairfax engraved by C. H. Jeens, fron the painting by Robert Walker. Interior pages are in good condition, clean and bright, substantial paper weight, slightly brittle edges. The book covers the life, and primarily the miliary campaigns of Thomas Fairfax, the 3rd Lord Fairfax of Cameron (1612-1671), a peer who fought in the English Civil War on the side of the Parliamentarians. There are seven maps of the military campaigns, and five illustrations from woodcuts embedded in the text. Markham was also the author of The History of the Abyssynian Expedition. Hardcover. Condition: fair. 480 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Macmillan and Co., London","offers":[{"title":"A Life of the Great Lord Fairfax, Commander-in-Chief of the Army of the Parliament of England | Clements R. Markham F.S.A. | Hardcover | 10000042 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666550","offer_id":48164934746264,"sku":"1666550","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666550.jpg?v=1771907909"},{"product_id":"freedom-triumphant-the-fourth-period-of-the-war-of-the-rebellion-from-september-1864-to-its-close","title":"Freedom Triumphant, the Fourth Period of the War of the Rebellion, from September, 1864, to its close","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eFreedom Triumphant, the Fourth Period of the War of the Rebellion, from September, 1864, to its close\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eCharles Carleton Coffin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Brothers, Franklin Square, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1891\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e506\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican Civil War, Slavery, Military History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated. Original blue cloth binding with gilt and black embossed lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Some remnants of another clothbound book blot part of the cover. Corners are rubbed and slightly bent, wear and slight fraying to the edges of the spine. Glazed brown pastedown and endpapers. Flyleaf and free-front endpaper becoming separated from hinge. Stitching and binding otherwise firm. Pages are slightly tanned. The book describes the military movements of the closing period of the war, beginning in the summer of 1864 in the Shenandoah Valley. The book decribes, among other things, the Army of the West's march from Atlanta to the sea and through the Carolinas, the Army of the Potomac's struggles in Petersburg and Richmond, the breaking up of the rebellion, and the assasination of President Lincoln. It also contains the author's personal observations in the chief cities of the Confederacy. This particular volume is unique for its time, in its discussion of the change of opinion within the Confederacy regarding the employment of slaves as soldiers in the final weeks of the war. The author, Charles Coffin (1823-1896), is clear in describing the institution of slavery as the reason for the succession of the Confederacy, and the book contains the author's own conversations with recently emancipated slaves, and with white southerners after the emancipation proclamation. This book is the fourth in a series of books Coffin wrote about the Civil War. The volumes which preceded this one were: Drumbeat of the Nation, Marching to Victory, and Redeeming the Republic. Coffin was a prolific author, and also wrote about his travels and boyhood in New England. He died in Brookline, MA in 1896. Hardcover. Condition: very good. Square octavo (7\"x9\"), 506 pages plus publisher's list.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Harper \u0026 Brothers, Franklin Square, New York","offers":[{"title":"Freedom Triumphant, the Fourth Period of the War of the Rebellion, from September, 1864, to its close | Charles Carleton Coffin | Hardcover | 10000043 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1666551","offer_id":48164934779032,"sku":"1666551","price":230.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666551.jpg?v=1771907909"},{"product_id":"the-standard-fourth-reader-for-public-and-private-schools-containing-a-thorough-course-of-preliminary-exercises-in-articulation-pronunciation-accent-c-numerous-exercises-in-reading-a-new-system-of-references-and-a-copius-explanatory-index","title":"The Standard Fourth Reader for Public and Private Schools; containing a thorough course of preliminary exercises in articulation, pronunciation, accent, \u0026c.; numerous exercises in reading; a new system of references; and a copius explanatory index.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Standard Fourth Reader for Public and Private Schools; containing a thorough course of preliminary exercises in articulation, pronunciation, accent, \u0026amp;c.; numerous exercises in reading; a new system of references; and a copius explanatory index.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEpes Sargent\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003ePhillips, Sampson and Company, Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1855\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e332\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eSchoolbooks, Readers, Education\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003e1855 edition, eighth-thousand. Original brown cloth binding with leather spine. Spine is extremely worn, especially at embossing and hinges, but the gold lettering of the title is visible. The boards are fraying through at the edges, and the cloth is generally dirty. There are some pencil and pen marks, mostly on the free front endpaper, and the flyleaf is torn. This Fourth Reader is aimed at students of a somewhat higher level, perhaps secondary school. The interior pages are mostly clean, with some foxing, spotting, and discoloration. Epes Sargent (1813-1880) was an American editor, poet, and playwright from Gloucester, Massachusetts. He was considered a member of the \"Knickerbocker Group\" of writers. He developed a series of school books, The Standard Speaker and The Standard Reader, which were used in Boston schools for many years. Hardcover. Condition: fair. 332 pages plus publisher's list, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston","offers":[{"title":"The Standard Fourth Reader for Public and Private Schools; containing a thorough course of preliminary exercises in articulation, pronunciation, accent, \u0026c.; numerous exercises...nd a copius explanatory index. | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666553","offer_id":48164934811800,"sku":"1666553","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666553.jpg?v=1771907910"},{"product_id":"digest-of-masonic-law-being-a-complete-code-of-regulations-decisions-and-opinions-upon-questions-of-masonic-jurisprudence","title":"Digest of Masonic Law: being a complete code of regulations, decisions, and opinions upon questions of Masonic jurisprudence.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eDigest of Masonic Law: being a complete code of regulations, decisions, and opinions upon questions of Masonic jurisprudence.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eGeo. Wingate Chase\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eA. W. Pollard \u0026amp; Co.\/A. Williams \u0026amp; Co., Boston\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1864\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e4th edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e456\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eCivic Clubs, Fraternal Orders, Masonic\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal blind-embossed dark green cloth binding with vertical wave pattern and gilt lettering on spine. Corners are rubbed and slightly exposed. Spine ends somwhat crushed. Ownership information on flyleaf. Yellow pastedowns have some spotting. Some foxing on interior pages, but mostly clean. Binding is tight for its age, though some stitching is visible. Contains laws enacted by grand lodges, subordinate lodges, and lodges under dispensation; also regulations about membership, candidates, non-affiliated Masons, ballots, Masonic punishments, Masonic trials, restorations, processions, and more. Hardcover. Condition: good. 456 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"A. W. Pollard \u0026 Co.\/A. Williams \u0026 Co., Boston","offers":[{"title":"Digest of Masonic Law: being a complete code of regulations, decisions, and opinions upon questions of Masonic jurisprudence. | Geo. Wingate Chase | Hardcover | 10000046 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666554","offer_id":48164934844568,"sku":"1666554","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666554.jpg?v=1771907911"},{"product_id":"maxims-and-instructions-for-the-boiler-room-useful-to-engineers-firemen-mechanics-relating-to-steam-generators-pumps-appliances-steam-heating-practical-plumbing-etc","title":"Maxims and Instructions for the Boiler Room. Useful to Engineers, Firemen \u0026 Mechanics, relating to steam generators, pumps appliances, steam heating, practical plumbing, etc.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eMaxims and Instructions for the Boiler Room. Useful to Engineers, Firemen \u0026amp; Mechanics, relating to steam generators, pumps appliances, steam heating, practical plumbing, etc.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eM.E. N. Hawkins\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eTheo. Audel \u0026amp; Co., Publishers, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1898\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e331\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEngineering, Mechanical, Vintage Technical\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated. Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows wear. Corners bumped and exposed, some scuffing on front and rear boards. Binding loose at interior hinges. Green floral pastedowns\/endpapers. Prior ownership information stamped on endpapers. Contains green and black frontispiece depicting Richard Trevethick and a boiler. The volume is copiously illustrated with diagrams. Contains instructions on tools, the firing of steam boilers, boiler repair and inspection, water heaters, steam pumps, the chemistry of the furnace, pipes and tubes, fuel oil, useful tables, and accidents and injuries. The author, Nehemiah Hawkins (1833-1928) was an American inventor, author, and publisher from Providence, Rhode Island. He wrote many of the Audel guides, sometimes under the name William Rogers. Hardcover. Condition: good. 331 pages plus publisher's list, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Theo. Audel \u0026 Co., Publishers, New York","offers":[{"title":"Maxims and Instructions for the Boiler Room. Useful to Engineers, Firemen \u0026 Mechanics, relating to steam generators, pumps appliances, steam heating, practical plumbing, etc. | M.E. N. Hawkins | Hardcover | 10000047 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666555","offer_id":48164934910104,"sku":"1666555","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666555.jpg?v=1771907911"},{"product_id":"bulldogs-and-all-about-them","title":"Bulldogs and All About Them","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eBulldogs and All About Them\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003ewith special sections by C. Jemmett Browne Henry St. John Cooper\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eJarrold \u0026amp; Sons, Warwick Lane, E.C., London\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1914\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e358\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAnimals, Dogs, Breeding\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eProfusely illustrated. Unprofessionally rebound with green cloth tape at spine and marblized paper over makeshift boards, very worn, with wrinkling. Interior contents in much better condition. Gift inscription from 1959 on flyleaf. Stitching visible but intact. Pages are clean and glossy, and the volume is full of photographs, particularly of prizewinning bulldogs of the day. Contents include a description of the breed and points judging, bulldog instinct and breed temperment, breeding and weaning information, housing the bulldog, mating the bulldog, transporting and showing the dog, bulldog clubs, and common ailments. Hardcover. Condition: acceptable. 358 plus advertising, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Jarrold \u0026 Sons, Warwick Lane, E.C., London","offers":[{"title":"Bulldogs and All About Them | with special sections by C. Jemmett Browne Henry St. John Cooper | Hardcover | 10000048 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666556","offer_id":48164934942872,"sku":"1666556","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666556.jpg?v=1771907912"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-christian-martyrdom-being-an-authentic-account-of-the-lives-sufferings-and-triumphant-deaths-of-many-of-the-primitive-as-well-as-protestant-martyrs-in-different-parts-of-the-world-from-the-birth-of-the-blessed-savior-to-the-latest-perio","title":"The History of Christian Martyrdom, being an authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs in different parts of the world; from the birth of the blessed savior to the latest perio","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe History of Christian Martyrdom, being an authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs in different parts of the world; from the birth of the blessed savior to the latest perio\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eM.A. Rev. John Fox, M.A., with corrections by Rev. J. Milner\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eD. W. Farrand, Philadelphia\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1814\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e310\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eReligion, Christianity, Martyrs\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003ePart I. Unprofessionally bound in leather. Spine applied crookedly. Corners and edges are greatly exposed from heavy use. Spine ends visibly turned up onto (or under) endpapers. Endpapers spotted and foxed, some old water damage. Pages extremely dirty and corners worn or torn. Yellow silk bookmark attached. Contents include principal martyrs from the Roman Empire, persecution of Christians in Persia, under Julian the apostate, by the Goths, by the Arian Vandals, from the 5th to 11th centuries, the persecutions of the Waldenses in France, ther persecution of the Albigenses, persecutions during the civil wars of France, and the Inquisition. Hardcover. Conditon: acceptable. 310 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"D. W. Farrand, Philadelphia","offers":[{"title":"The History of Christian Martyrdom, being an authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs in...sed savior to the latest perio | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666557","offer_id":48164934975640,"sku":"1666557","price":70.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666557.jpg?v=1771907913"},{"product_id":"good-ways-in-cooking-a-manual-for-the-family","title":"Good Ways in Cooking: A Manual for the Family","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eGood Ways in Cooking: A Manual for the Family\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eMrs. S. T. Rorer\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eSyndicate Trading Company, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1889\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003ePaperback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e202\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eCookbooks, Food\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal yellow paper binding with dark green printing. \"Ivory Soap, It Floats\" advertisement on back cover. Cover is darkened and somewhat dirty, however interior is clean and binding is tight. Pages are browned and brittle at the corners. This book would give the reader a good picture of American cookery during the Progressive Era, and contains sample meal plans at the end. A selection of recipes included in this book: marrow-ball and calf's head soup, baked shad, stewed eels, deviled crabs, Irish stew, sheep's tongues, tea biscuits, pop overs, oyster omelet, beauregard eggs, Bermuda potatoes, spinach with egg sauce, stewed rhubarb, suet pastry, pineapple pie, New York cookies, molasses wedding cake, plum pudding, strawberry ice cream, gooseberry jam, and more. Sara Tyson Rorer (1849-1937), American food writer and pioneer of domestic science and nutrition, was also the author of a number of other cookbooks, including Home Candy Making, World's Fair Souvenir Cookbook, and Mrs. Rorer's Vegetable Cookery and Meat Substitutes. Paperback. Conditon: good. 202 pages, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Syndicate Trading Company, New York","offers":[{"title":"Good Ways in Cooking: A Manual for the Family | Mrs. S. T. Rorer | Paperback | 10000050 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666558","offer_id":48164938678424,"sku":"1666558","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666558.jpg?v=1771908022"},{"product_id":"armenian-massacres-or-the-sword-of-mohammed-containing-a-complete-and-thrilling-account-of-the-terrible-atrocities-and-wholesale-murders-committed-in-armenia-by-mohammedan-fanatics-including-a-full-account-of-the-turkish-people-their-history-governmen","title":"Armenian Massacres or The Sword of Mohammed, containing a complete and thrilling account of the terrible atrocities and wholesale murders committed in Armenia by Mohammedan fanatics, including a full account of the Turkish people, their history, governmen","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eArmenian Massacres or The Sword of Mohammed, containing a complete and thrilling account of the terrible atrocities and wholesale murders committed in Armenia by Mohammedan fanatics, including a full account of the Turkish people, their history, governmen\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eD.D. Frederick Davis Greene, M.A. and Henry Davenport Northrup\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eInternational Publishing Co., Philadelphia \u0026amp; Chicago\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1896\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e512\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEuropean History, Ottoman Empire, Middle Eastern History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated with nearly 100 engravings and photographs, and a fold-out map of the region of Turkey, as situated within Asia. Original light gree cloth binding with gold, silver, red, and black decoration and text on boards and spine. Cloth is slightly soiled, hinges are worn, and spine ends are crumpled. Decoration is somewhat worn away towards the edges but still mostly visible. Fore-edges of pages are marblized. Decorative pastedowns printed in green. Interior pages only slightly browned with a few scuff marks. No known marginalia. The book is an appeal to American, and perhaps European audiences, for public opinion to influence government policy towards the Ottoman Empire. Josiah Strong, in one preface, states that there is no hope for reform from within, and another preface finds the inaction of the United States government to be contemptible. Joining Strong's endorsement of the book are W. E. Gladstone, William Lloyd Garrison, Jr., William E. Barton, Julia Ward Howe, and many others. Frederick Davis Greene (1863-1962) was the secretary of the National Relief Committee and missionary to Armenia. Henry Davenport Northrup (1836-1909) was a prolific American author. Hardcover. Condition: good. 512 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"International Publishing Co., Philadelphia \u0026 Chicago","offers":[{"title":"Armenian Massacres or The Sword of Mohammed, containing a complete and thrilling account of the terrible atrocities and wholesale murders committed in Armenia by Mohammedan fanatics,...ople, their history, governmen | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666559","offer_id":48164938711192,"sku":"1666559","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666559.jpg?v=1771908023"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-the-rev-john-w-de-la-flechere-compiled-from-the-narrative-of-rev-mr-wesley-the-biographical-notes-of-rev-mr-gilpin-from-his-own-letters-and-other-authentic-documents-many-of-which-were-never-before-published","title":"The Life of the Rev. John W. de la Flechere: compiled from the narrative of Rev. Mr. Wesley, the biographical notes of Rev. Mr. Gilpin; from his own letters, and other authentic documents, many of which were never before published.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Life of the Rev. John W. de la Flechere: compiled from the narrative of Rev. Mr. Wesley, the biographical notes of Rev. Mr. Gilpin; from his own letters, and other authentic documents, many of which were never before published.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eJoseph Benson\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eT. Mason and G. Lane, for the Methodist Episcopal Church, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1840\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e356\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eReligion, Christianity\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eBrown marblized leather binding in which the front board has come completely loose. Leather is scuffed and worn, especially spine and corners. Title has torn away from spine, now unreadable. Frontispiece present. Some old water damage is present. Interior pages have substantial foxing, but are otherwise clean without marginalia. Some pencil marks and ownership information on pastedown and flyleaf. The chapters contain biographical information about Flechere's life and work in Madeley, Trevecka, Newington, and Switzerland, his polemical and controversial writings, his marriage, his illness and death, and his character. Hardcover. Condition: acceptable. 356 pages plus epitaph and index, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"T. Mason and G. Lane, for the Methodist Episcopal Church, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Life of the Rev. John W. de la Flechere: compiled from the narrative of Rev. Mr. Wesley, the biographical notes of Rev. Mr. Gilpin; from his own letters, and other authentic...h were never before published. | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1666561","offer_id":48164938743960,"sku":"1666561","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666561.jpg?v=1771908024"},{"product_id":"the-concept-of-consciousness","title":"The Concept of Consciousness","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Concept of Consciousness\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEdwin B. Holt\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Macmillan Company, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1914\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e343\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003ePhilosophy, Logic, Psychology\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eEx-library. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Congregational Library of Boston call number pasted to spine, embossed and black stamps inside. Some dirt on exterior cloth. Corners are bumped and spine ends slightly crushed. Pages are slightly browned but otherwise clean. No known marginalia. Chapters include: The Renaissance of Logic, Objections to the Programme of Logic, Correspondence: The Particular and the Universal, Our Universe at Large, The Substance of Ideas, The Substance of Matter, The Neutral Mosaic, The Concept of Consciousness, Sensation and Perception in the Consciousness, Memory, Imagination and Thought, Error, Volition, and The Emancipation of Physiology from Philosophy. Edwin Bissell Holt (1873-1946) was a professor of philosophy and psychology at Harvard from 1901-1918, and afterwards a visiting professor at Princeton. Hardcover. Condition: good. 343 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"The Macmillan Company, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Concept of Consciousness | Edwin B. Holt | Hardcover | 10000055 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1666563","offer_id":48164938776728,"sku":"1666563","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666563.jpg?v=1771908024"},{"product_id":"the-language-of-life-an-introduction-to-the-science-of-genetics","title":"The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eGeorge and Muriel Beadle\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eDoubleday \u0026amp; Company, Inc., Garden City, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1966\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eSigned: \u003c\/b\u003eSigned by the Author\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e242\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eScience, Biology, Genetics\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst edition. Signed by both George and Muriel Beadle. Original dustjacket and green and white cloth binding. Binding is firm with minimal wear. Dustjacket has some small tearing at corners. Kroch's \u0026amp; Brentano's of Chicago price label affixed to rear corner of dustjacket. The book is illustrated with a number of diagrams. The book is advertised as the much-needed primer for laymen about the state of the science of genetics in the 1960s, including the structure of proteins, and the nucleic acids RNA and DNA. It also explains the history of genetic research, and poses questions about the future and potential applications of genetic research. George Wells Beadle (1903-1989), American geneticist, was a 1958 Nobel Laureate in physiology and medicine, and the seventh president of the University of Chicago. Muriel Beadle (1916-1994) was an author, copywriter, as well as editor and feature-writer for the Los Angeles Mirror-News. Hardcover. Condition: very good. 242 pages, octavo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Doubleday \u0026 Company, Inc., Garden City, New York","offers":[{"title":"The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics | George and Muriel Beadle | Hardcover | 10000057 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1666565","offer_id":48164938842264,"sku":"1666565","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666565.jpg?v=1771908025"},{"product_id":"sixty-paintings-by-alexander-h-wyant","title":"Sixty Paintings by Alexander H. Wyant","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eSixty Paintings by Alexander H. Wyant\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eEliot Clark\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003ePrivately printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1920\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e145\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eArt, Painting, Hudson School\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal paper boards with cloth spine, very light wear. Some scuffmarks to boards and light wear to spine edges. Printed on handmade Dutch paper.with deckled edges. Prints protected with tissue, some tanning to pages and tissue, ink-ghosting from opposing plates. No marginalia. See photographs for painting list. Includes paintings made in the Adirondacks, Keene New Hampshire, the Housatonic Valley, Ireland and more. Alexander H. Wyant (1836-1892) was an American painter, first in the Hudson School, and then later in the more moody and shadowy Tonalism. After a stroke which paralyzed his right arm, he taught himself to paint with his left. Hardcover. Condition: very good. 145 pages, large octavo, 10.5 x 7.5in.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Privately printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman, New York","offers":[{"title":"Sixty Paintings by Alexander H. Wyant | Eliot Clark | Hardcover | 10000059 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1666567","offer_id":48164938907800,"sku":"1666567","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1666567.jpg?v=1771908026"},{"product_id":"thirteen-months-in-the-rebel-army-being-a-narrative-of-personal-adventures-in-the-infantry-ordnance-cavalry-courier-and-hospital-services-with-an-exhibition-of-the-power-purposes-earnestness-military-despotism-and-demoralization-of-the-south-by","title":"Thirteen Months in the Rebel Army, being a narrative of personal adventures in the infantry, ordnance, cavalry, courier, and hospital services, with an exhibition of the power, purposes, earnestness, military despotism, and demoralization of the South, by","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThirteen Months in the Rebel Army, being a narrative of personal adventures in the infantry, ordnance, cavalry, courier, and hospital services, with an exhibition of the power, purposes, earnestness, military despotism, and demoralization of the South, by\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eWilliam G. Stevenson\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eA. S. Barnes \u0026amp; Burr, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1862\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e232\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eAmerican Civil War, Military History, Abolition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eWoodcut frontispiece depicting the Council of War before the Battle of Pittsburgh Landing, featuring Bragg, Hardy, Johnson, Breckenridge, Beauregard and Polk. Original brown blind-embossed cloth binding with raised dot pattern. Gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing to boards and edges of spine. Very little wear to cover. Pastedowns and flyleaf browned. Interior pages without marking, other than a few spots and minor foxing. This is William Stevenson's account of his time in the Confederate Army, published while the Civil War was ongoing, and after he excaped conscription and returned to New York. The account is chronological and begins with how he came to volunteer, as a northerner visiting the south, and under suspicion of being an abolitionist. He describes his experiences as a volunteer in infantry, ordnance, the cavalry, as a courier, in hospital service, and finally how he escaped being conscripted into the Confederate Army. Hardcover. Condition: near fine. 232 pages, 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"A. S. Barnes \u0026 Burr, New York","offers":[{"title":"Thirteen Months in the Rebel Army, being a narrative of personal adventures in the infantry, ordnance, cavalry, courier, and hospital services, with an exhibition of the power,...emoralization of the South, by | Used: Like New | Vintage Room N 1669746","offer_id":48165014012056,"sku":"1669746","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669746.jpg?v=1771909684"},{"product_id":"the-starrett-book-for-machinists-apprentices-volume-i-of-the-starrett-books","title":"The Starrett Book for Machinists' Apprentices: Volume I of the Starrett Books","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Starrett Book for Machinists' Apprentices: Volume I of the Starrett Books\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eS.D. Howard P. Fairfield and Carl S. Dow\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eThe L. S. Starrett Company, Athol, Massachusetts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1918\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e4th edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e184\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEngineering, Mechanical, Vintage Technical\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eIllustrated. Original flexibound red cloth cover with gilt and black lettering on cover and pasted gold label from Ornamental Products Shoppe, Cabinet Makers' Supplies, Cleveland Ohio. Cover is lightly soiled but solid, and binding and stitching are in good condition. Minor dampstain inside the rear cover. Pages are somewhat tan but in good condition with no known marginalia. Contains diagrams, tool illustrations, photographs of procedures, and more. The book also contains a number of tables, and a primer on elementary algebra, geometry, and physics as applied to machining. 10,000 copies of this 1918 edition were printed. Hardcover. Condition: good. 184 pages, 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"The L. S. Starrett Company, Athol, Massachusetts","offers":[{"title":"The Starrett Book for Machinists' Apprentices: Volume I of the Starrett Books | S.D. Howard P. Fairfield and Carl S. Dow | Hardcover | 10000088 | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1669748","offer_id":48165014044824,"sku":"1669748","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669748.jpg?v=1771909685"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-sermons-preached-to-congregations-in-various-parts-of-great-britain-and-on-the-european-continent-furnished-by-their-respective-authors-vol-v","title":"Sketches of Sermons Preached to Congregations in Various Parts of Great Britain and on the European Continent; furnished by their respective authors, vol. V.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eSketches of Sermons Preached to Congregations in Various Parts of Great Britain and on the European Continent; furnished by their respective authors, vol. V.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eVarious authors\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eN. Bangs and J. Emory, for the Methodist Episcopal Church, New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1827\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e180\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eReligion, Christianity\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eVolume V. Greatly worn leather binding with some cracking, especially on spine, and some pest damage. More pest damage to inside lower corners of pastedowns and adjacent pages. Some old water damage to inside front corner, and pencil markings on pastedown and torn flyleaf. Pages have some marginalia and substantial foxing. First American edition, from the second London edition. Contains a number of sermons on various subjects with directions to their respective textual bases. Hardcover. Condition: acceptable. 180 pages, 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"N. Bangs and J. Emory, for the Methodist Episcopal Church, New York","offers":[{"title":"Sketches of Sermons Preached to Congregations in Various Parts of Great Britain and on the European Continent; furnished by their respective authors, vol. V. | Various authors | Hardcover | 10000089 | Used: Acceptable | Vintage Room N 1669749","offer_id":48165014077592,"sku":"1669749","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669749.jpg?v=1771909685"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-leominster-or-the-northern-half-of-the-lancaster-new-or-additional-grant-from-june-26-1701-the-date-of-the-deed-from-george-tahanto-indian-sagamore-to-july-4-1852","title":"The History of Leominster, or the Northern Half of the Lancaster New or Additional Grant, from June 26, 1701, the date of the deed from George Tahanto, Indian Sagamore, to July 4, 1852.","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eThe History of Leominster, or the Northern Half of the Lancaster New or Additional Grant, from June 26, 1701, the date of the deed from George Tahanto, Indian Sagamore, to July 4, 1852.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eDavid Wilder\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eThe Reveille Office, Fitchburg, Massachusetts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1853\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst Edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e263\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eNew England, Massachusetts, American History\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal brown blind-embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is lightly faded and the boards are scuffed; corners slightly exposed, and spine ends crushed. Hinges are a little weak. Ownership information in pencil on flyleaf. Foxing throughout. Minor dampstain on penultimate page. The book mentions conflicts with local Native American tribes before the sale of the land at the beginning of the 18th century. Ponds, rivers, and natural landmarks are described, as well as manmade landmarks, including agriculture, mining, homes, schools, libraries, and roads. Wilder recounts Leominster's residents' participation in the Revolutionary War, and the book also includes letters, statements, contracts, and other documents that the author considers important in the history of Leominster. Hardcover. Condition: good. 263 pages plus index, 12mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"The Reveille Office, Fitchburg, Massachusetts","offers":[{"title":"The History of Leominster, or the Northern Half of the Lancaster New or Additional Grant, from June 26, 1701, the date of the deed from George Tahanto, Indian Sagamore, to July 4, 1852. | David Wilder | Hardcover | Used: Good | Vintage Room N 1669750","offer_id":48165014110360,"sku":"1669750","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669750.jpg?v=1771909686"},{"product_id":"steel-shipbuilders-handbook-an-encyclopedia-of-the-names-of-parts-tools-operations-trades-abbreviations-etc-used-in-the-building-of-steel-ships","title":"Steel Shipbuilder's Handbook: An encyclopedia of the names of parts, tools, operations, trades, abbreviations, etc., used in the building of steel ships","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eSteel Shipbuilder's Handbook: An encyclopedia of the names of parts, tools, operations, trades, abbreviations, etc., used in the building of steel ships\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eB.S. in C.E. C. W. Cook, M.A.\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eLongmans, Green and Co., New York\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1918\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003eHardcover\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition: \u003c\/b\u003e1st edition\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e123\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eEngineering, Mechanical, Vintage Technical\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eFirst edition, second printing. Original black flexi-bound cloth cover with faded gilt lettering on cover and spine. Ownership information on flyleaf. Well cared-for, no known marginalia. Four fold-out diagrams: longitudinal diagram of upper deck plan of a typical steel cargo vessel, mid-ship section, stern frame, propeller \u0026amp; rudder, and typical bulkhead. A project of the WWI war effort, the book contains information designed to help workmen in shipyards in the U.S. and Canada understand their work better, to speed up the program of the Emergency Fleet Corporation of the U.S. Shipping Board. Hardcover. Condition: very good. 123 pages, excluding fold-out diagrams, 16mo.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Longmans, Green and Co., New York","offers":[{"title":"Steel Shipbuilder's Handbook: An encyclopedia of the names of parts, tools, operations, trades, abbreviations, etc., used in the building of steel ships | B.S. in C.E. C. W. Cook, M.A. | Hardcover | 10000091 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1669751","offer_id":48165014143128,"sku":"1669751","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669751.jpg?v=1771909686"},{"product_id":"individual-instruction-in-rifle-practice","title":"Individual Instruction in Rifle Practice","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eIndividual Instruction in Rifle Practice\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eU.S. Army A. J. Macnab, Jr., Captain\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eBankers Printing Co., Seattle, Washington\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e1917\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003ePaperback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e32\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eMechanical, Weaponry\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003e1917 edition. Original gray cover paper, stapled. No markings, some dust, corner slightly bent. The pamphlet outlines the care of a rifle, sighting, trigger squeeze exercises, effects of weather conditions, appendix with an examination, and rifle condition checklist. Paperback. Condition: very good. 32 pages, 4\" x 6\" pamphlet.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Bankers Printing Co., Seattle, Washington","offers":[{"title":"Individual Instruction in Rifle Practice | U.S. Army A. J. Macnab, Jr., Captain | Paperback | 10000094 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1669754","offer_id":48165014175896,"sku":"1669754","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669754.jpg?v=1771909687"},{"product_id":"revolver-practice","title":"Revolver Practice","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eRevolver Practice\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eU. S. Army A. J. Macnab, Lt. Colonel\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eScholl Printing Co., Chillicothe, Ohio\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e0000\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003ePaperback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e15\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eMechanical, Weaponry\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003ePamphlet, with photographs. Original gray paper cover with orange text, stapled. Interior pages clean, without marks. Photographs include stance, hand positions, and disassembly. Paperback. Condition: very good. 15 pages, 4.5\" x 6\" pamphlet.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Scholl Printing Co., Chillicothe, Ohio","offers":[{"title":"Revolver Practice | U. S. Army A. J. Macnab, Lt. Colonel | Paperback | 10000095 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1669755","offer_id":48165017714840,"sku":"1669755","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669755.jpg?v=1771909778"},{"product_id":"western-ammunition-handbook","title":"Western Ammunition Handbook","description":"\u003cbody\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003eWestern Ammunition Handbook\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAuthor: \u003c\/b\u003eWestern Cartridge Company\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003eWestern Cartridge Company, East Alton, Illinois\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublished: \u003c\/b\u003e0000\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBinding: \u003c\/b\u003ePaperback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eLanguage: \u003c\/b\u003eEnglish\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNumber of Pages: \u003c\/b\u003e72\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCatalogs: \u003c\/b\u003eMechanical, Weaponry\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDescription: \u003c\/b\u003eOriginal texturized tan paper cover with blue printing. Cover and flyleaf are stamped by the Hart Arms Company, 2185 E. 2nd St., Cleveland Ohio. Illustrated with tables and photographs, including a chart showing sighting and ammunition trajectory, with glassine paper protection. Undated, but likely from late 1930s. Paperback. Condition: very good. 72 pages, 5.5\" x 7.5\" small catalog.\u003c\/body\u003e","brand":"Western Cartridge Company, East Alton, Illinois","offers":[{"title":"Western Ammunition Handbook | Western Cartridge Company | Paperback | 10000097 | Used: Very Good | Vintage Room N 1669757","offer_id":48165017780376,"sku":"1669757","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0492\/1609\/4360\/files\/1669757.jpg?v=1771909779"}],"url":"https:\/\/roundaboutbookstore.com\/collections\/vintage-books.oembed?page=11","provider":"Roundabout Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}